Already by seeing the topic top 10 strongest animals in the world it is very certain that you would conclude by saying Elephants, African bush elephants, are the strongest but you are very wrong. There is no doubt that elephants are the largest animals in the world, but when you compare the strength to weight ratio of animals you will find out that many small animals are stronger than the large one.
Here comes the list:
Top 10 Strongest Animals In The World
Eagle is a common name for many large birds of prey of the family Accipitridae; it belongs to several groups of genera that are not necessarily closely related to each other. Most of the 60 species of eagles are from Eurasia and Africa.
Considering the power to lift weight Eagles are strongest birds in the world. The eagles have powerful feet, large hooked beaks and sharp talons. It lets them to lift off preys that weighs four times their own weight. Eagles are known for hunting foxes, deer and wildcats. Eagles are also regarded as a symbol of power, freedom and victory.
There are 60 different species of eagles in the world. With their strong and broad wings eagles fly up to a height between 10000-15000 feet. They can also glide for hours without rest. Unlike other birds, eagles love the storms. They use the power of wind to fly higher.
These fearless hunters also have a strong vision. Their eyes have more light sensitive cells than human’s. So that they can easily spot preys and enemies from long distances.
The green anaconda, also known as the common anaconda and water boa, is a non-venomous boa species found in South America. It is the heaviest and one of the longest known extant snake species.
There are four main types of Anacondas in the world – green Anaconda, yellow Anaconda, darky-spotted Anaconda and Bolivian Anaconda. The green anaconda is the largest and heaviest known snake in the world. The green Anacondas can grow more than 30 feet in length and weigh up to 227 kg.
Anacondas are belong to family of non-venomous constrictors. Anacondas coil their heavy-built body around the prey and squeeze it to death. Then they swallow the dead prey by the whole. The size of prey is not matter for Anacondas. They can squeeze even massive preys such as wild pigs, jaguars and caimans.
The grizzly bear, less commonly known as the silvertip bear, is a large subspecies of brown bear inhabiting North America. Scientists generally do not use the name grizzly bear but call it the North American brown bear.
Grizzly bear is one among most massive and powerful animal in the world. They found in number of inhabitants across Canada and Northwestern United States. The grizzly bears can reach a maximum height of 2.5 meters and weigh up to 350 kg. They have big head, 6 inches claws and muscular hump. They also have strong teeth and their bite force measure 975 pounds per inch. Such a strong bite can even crush a bowling ball.
The grizzly bears get irritated very quickly. They will attack any animals that seem to a threat for them. In fact this immensely powerful species can thrash any animals on fight. The grizzly bears becomes more violent when their cubs get attacked.
An ox, also known as a bullock in Australia and India, is a bovine trained as a draft animal. Oxen are commonly castrated adult male cattle; castration makes the animals easier to control. Cows or bulls may also be used in some areas.
Oxen are also known as Bullock in some countries, a larger and stronger breed of cattle. Oxen have been working as a draft animal since 4000 B.C. Oxen are commonly adult males. They have a body length between 2-2.3 meters and weigh up to 640 kg. Oxen are strong enough to carry a weight up to 800 kg.
Oxen are mainly used for plowing fields and pulling carts. Even though Oxen are slower they can carry heavy load for a long period of time than other draft animal such as horses. Oxen are also known for their calm temperament. Oxen are also considered as a symbol of strength, stability and determination.
The tiger is the largest cat species, most recognisable for their pattern of dark vertical stripes on reddish-orange fur with a lighter underside. The species is classified in the genus Panthera with the lion, leopard, jaguar and snow leopard.
Tigers are strongest and largest member of cat family. They inhabit in swamps, rainforests and grass lands across Southeast Asia. There are ten 10 recognized sub species of tiger in the world. The Siberian tiger is the largest one in the world, grows between 75-91 inches in length and weighs up to 306 kg.
The tigers have extremely powerful jaws and 30 teeth in total. The upper canines of the tigers reach up to a length of 10 centimeters, designed for tearing flesh. Tigers are fearsome hunters and can carry up to twice of their body weight. Tigers become vicious fighters by standing on their hind legs. By considering the size and strength they can even defeat lions.
Gorillas are ground-dwelling, predominantly herbivorous apes that inhabit the forests of central Africa. The eponymous genus Gorilla is divided into two species: the eastern gorillas and the western gorillas, and either four or five subspecies.
Gorillas are largest primate in the world. They are known for their phenomenal strength. Gorillas can reach 1.75 meters and weigh up to 200 kg. Compared to human brings the arms of gorillas are very large and strong. They can carry a weight up to 2 tons that is 10 times that of their own body weight.
The arm span of adult male gorilla’s measure between 2.2-2.6 meters. Gorillas follow knuckle walking, to balance their weight. They can also walk bipedally but not for a long time. Gorillas can also swing from one branch to another using one arm or two. The brachiating, climbing and knuckle walking make their arms stronger. In fact an adult male gorilla is 15-20 times stronger than a human.
African Bush Elephant
The African bush elephant is the larger of the two species of African elephant. Both it and the African forest elephant have in the past been classified as a single species.
African elephants are the largest living land animals in the world. African bush elephant and African forest elephants are two species in the family. African bush elephants are the largest of all mammals on Earth. They are larger and stronger than Asian elephants. African bush elephants can be 8-13 feet in height and weigh up to 7 tons.
The African bush elephants can lift up to a weight of 9 tons. Their trunk is also very strong. It contains more than 40000 muscles and tendons and can carry 200 kg of weight. African bush elephants also have larger ears than Asian elephants.
African Bush elephants also known for their long tusks. Commonly their tusks grow up to a length of 2.5 meters and weigh up to 45 kg. They used their immense tusks for digging, to defend predators and to fight with other male African elephants.
Leafcutter ants, a non-generic name, are any of 47 species of leaf-chewing ants belonging to the two genera Atta and Acromyrmex.
The 2.1 cm long leaf cutter ants are one of the most incredibly strong creatures in the world. This small species of ant can carry the objects that are 50 times is own body weight. The leafcutter ants can also cover remarkable distances while carrying the weight. They have remarkably powerful jaws to carry large pieces of leaves to their nests.
Even though leafcutter ants are very small in size they have great cross sectional area of muscles than larger animals. The leafcutter ants can also vibrate their jaws at a rate of 1000 times per second. So they can produce an immense force to move large objects.
The leafcutter ants also called as ‘parasol ants’ because of the unique way they carry the leaf pieces. The leafcutter ants don’t feed on leaves. Instead, they use the leaf pieces as fertilize to cultivate fungi. Generally a colony of leafcutter ants includes millions of individuals. They also can be a severe threat to agricultural ecosystem. Because a colony of leafcutter ants can defoliate many valuable crops and plants.